UBC Alma Mater Society

Online Voting

UBC Alma Mater Society

Results - 2019 MUS Spring Elections

Turnout: 425 (36.1%) of 1176 electors voted in this ballot.

MUS President

Votes required to elect an option: 188

Round 1    
  Stephen McCarthy 147 1st preference votes
  Zach Sagorin 227 1st preference votes
  Elected Zach Sagorin due to: highest 1st preference  
Round 2    
  Stephen McCarthy 147 1st preference votes
  Zach Sagorin Elected (227 votes)
Summary    
  Ranked Questions 374 (88.0%)
  Abstain 51 (12.0%)
  TOTAL 425

VP Internal

Votes required to elect an option: 191

Round 1    
  Isaac Rodin 299 1st preference votes
  Saba Vafaei-Nodeh 30 1st preference votes
  Sargun Bajaj 52 1st preference votes
  Elected Isaac Rodin due to: highest 1st preference  
Round 2    
  Isaac Rodin Elected (299 votes)
  Saba Vafaei-Nodeh 30 1st preference votes
  Sargun Bajaj 52 1st preference votes
Summary    
  Ranked Questions 381 (89.6%)
  Abstain 44 (10.4%)
  TOTAL 425

VP External Sr.

No 8 (2.2%)
Yes 359 (97.8%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 367 (86.4%)
Abstain 58 (13.6%)
Total 425

VP External Jr.

Votes required to elect an option: 171

Round 1    
  Justin Fernandes 111 1st preference votes
  Rebecca Xu 78 1st preference votes
  Reem Aziz 151 1st preference votes
  Eliminated Rebecca Xu due to: lowest 1st preference  
Round 2    
  Justin Fernandes 133 1st preference votes
  Reem Aziz 178 1st preference votes
  Elected Reem Aziz due to: highest 1st preference  
Round 3    
  Justin Fernandes 133 1st preference votes
  Reem Aziz Elected (178 votes)
Summary    
  Ranked Questions 340 (80.0%)
  Abstain 85 (20.0%)
  TOTAL 425

VP Academic Jr.

Votes required to elect an option: 158

Round 1    
  Anette Ye 184 1st preference votes
  Darren Guenther 56 1st preference votes
  Nicholas Sinclair 74 1st preference votes
  Elected Anette Ye due to: highest 1st preference  
Round 2    
  Anette Ye Elected (184 votes)
  Darren Guenther 56 1st preference votes
  Nicholas Sinclair 74 1st preference votes
Summary    
  Ranked Questions 314 (73.9%)
  Abstain 111 (26.1%)
  TOTAL 425

Sports Director

Votes required to elect an option: 143

Round 1    
  Hajir Adl Golchin 109 1st preference votes
  Matthew Madsen 142 1st preference votes
  Shanjot Brar 34 1st preference votes
  Eliminated Shanjot Brar due to: lowest 1st preference  
Round 2    
  Hajir Adl Golchin 121 1st preference votes
  Matthew Madsen 154 1st preference votes
  Elected Matthew Madsen due to: highest 1st preference  
Round 3    
  Hajir Adl Golchin 121 1st preference votes
  Matthew Madsen Elected (154 votes)
Summary    
  Ranked Questions 285 (67.1%)
  Abstain 140 (32.9%)
  TOTAL 425

VP Indigenous Health

No 7 (2.0%)
Yes 345 (98.0%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 352 (82.8%)
Abstain 73 (17.2%)
Total 425

VP Global Health Sr.

No 14 (4.1%)
Yes 324 (95.9%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 338 (79.5%)
Abstain 87 (20.5%)
Total 425

VP Global Health Jr.

No 6 (1.8%)
Yes 325 (98.2%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 331 (77.9%)
Abstain 94 (22.1%)
Total 425

VP Sponsorship and Donor Relations Sr.

No 16 (5.2%)
Yes 292 (94.8%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 308 (72.5%)
Abstain 117 (27.5%)
Total 425

VP Sponsorship and Donor Relations Jr.

No 12 (3.7%)
Yes 311 (96.3%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 323 (76.0%)
Abstain 102 (24.0%)
Total 425

VP Communications Sr.

No 10 (3.1%)
Yes 308 (96.9%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 318 (74.8%)
Abstain 107 (25.2%)
Total 425

VP Finance Sr.

No 20 (6.3%)
Yes 299 (93.7%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 319 (75.1%)
Abstain 106 (24.9%)
Total 425

IT Officer Sr.

No 9 (2.7%)
Yes 327 (97.3%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 336 (79.1%)
Abstain 89 (20.9%)
Total 425

AMS Representative

No 7 (2.2%)
Yes 316 (97.8%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 323 (76.0%)
Abstain 102 (24.0%)
Total 425

IMP Site Lead

No 1 (8.3%)
Yes 11 (91.7%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 12 (92.3%)
Abstain 1 (7.7%)
Total 13

SMP Site Lead

No 1 (5.0%)
Yes 19 (95.0%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 20 (83.3%)
Abstain 4 (16.7%)
Total 24

NMP Site Lead

No 2 (11.1%)
Yes 16 (88.9%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 18 (94.7%)
Abstain 1 (5.3%)
Total 19

Year 2 President

No 23 (16.3%)
Yes 118 (83.7%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 141 (89.8%)
Abstain 16 (10.2%)
Total 157

Year 4 President

No 0 (0.0%)
Yes 47 (100.0%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 47 (92.2%)
Abstain 4 (7.8%)
Total 51

Year 3 President

Votes required to elect an option: 89

Round 1    
  Gagan Mahil 38 1st preference votes
  Khashayar Hanjani 139 1st preference votes
  Elected Khashayar Hanjani due to: highest 1st preference  
Round 2    
  Gagan Mahil 38 1st preference votes
  Khashayar Hanjani Elected (139 votes)
Summary    
  Ranked Questions 177 (90.8%)
  Abstain 18 (9.2%)
  TOTAL 195

VFMP Indigenous Health Representative Sr.

No 6 (3.8%)
Yes 151 (96.2%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 157 (72.7%)
Abstain 59 (27.3%)
Total 216

SMP Indigenous Health Representative Sr.

No 0 (0.0%)
Yes 18 (100.0%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 18 (75.0%)
Abstain 6 (25.0%)
Total 24

NMP Indigenous Health Representative

No 2 (10.5%)
Yes 17 (89.5%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 19 (100.0%)
Abstain 0 (0.0%)
Total 19

IMP Indigenous Health Representative

No 1 (9.1%)
Yes 10 (90.9%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 11 (84.6%)
Abstain 2 (15.4%)
Total 13
certified

This ballot is certified by Simply Voting to have been securely processed and accurately tabulated by their independently managed service. You may download a spreadsheet of vote data to audit these results.