UBC Alma Mater Society

Online Voting


Results - Science Undergraduate Society 2017 Fall Elections - Program Representatives

Turnout: 648 (7.9%) of 8191 electors voted in this ballot.

Astronomy Representative

No 0 (0.0%)
Ronan Kerr 6 (100.0%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 6 (100.0%)
Abstain 0 (0.0%)
Total 6

Behavioural Neuroscience Representative

Amit Kaur Chhina 13 (76.5%)
No 4 (23.5%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 17 (89.5%)
Abstain 2 (10.5%)
Total 19

Biochemistry Representative

No 5 (23.8%)
Sean Jeong 16 (76.2%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 21 (87.5%)
Abstain 3 (12.5%)
Total 24

Biology Representative

Esther Kim 64 (46.7%)
Irene Kim 53 (38.7%)
Radmanesh Khalili 20 (14.6%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 137 (96.5%)
Abstain 5 (3.5%)
Total 142

Cellular, Anatomical, and Physiological Sciences (CAPS) Representative

Lee (Linchuan) Wang 9 (90.0%)
No 1 (10.0%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 10 (90.9%)
Abstain 1 (9.1%)
Total 11

Chemistry Representative

Isla Wrightson 21 (91.3%)
No 2 (8.7%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 23 (95.8%)
Abstain 1 (4.2%)
Total 24

Cognitive Systems (COGS) Representative

Aishwarya Shenoy 0 (0.0%)
Kiran Basi 17 (100.0%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 17 (100.0%)
Abstain 0 (0.0%)
Total 17

Combined Major in Science (CMS) Representative

Jobina Tamminga 19 (79.2%)
No 5 (20.8%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 24 (80.0%)
Abstain 6 (20.0%)
Total 30

Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences (EOAS) + Environmental Sciences Representative

Daniel Lam 15 (93.8%)
No 1 (6.3%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 16 (88.9%)
Abstain 2 (11.1%)
Total 18

Geographical Sciences Representative

Avril Li 5 (71.4%)
No 2 (28.6%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 7 (100.0%)
Abstain 0 (0.0%)
Total 7

Integrated Sciences (ISCI) Representative

Option James Kastner has been withdrawn from this ballot.

Azim Ahmed 36 (85.7%)
James Kastner 2 (4.8%)
No 4 (9.5%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 42 (95.5%)
Abstain 2 (4.5%)
Total 44

Microbiology and Immunology Representative

Arshdeep Ganda 16 (41.0%)
Mona Golmohammadzadeh 9 (23.1%)
Qing Dai 14 (35.9%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 39 (86.7%)
Abstain 6 (13.3%)
Total 45

Pharmacology Representative

Andy An 5 (23.8%)
Swati Shetty 16 (76.2%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 21 (95.5%)
Abstain 1 (4.5%)
Total 22

Physics Representative

No 2 (11.8%)
Shawna Narayan 15 (88.2%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 17 (94.4%)
Abstain 1 (5.6%)
Total 18

Biophysics Representative

Gurbir Bhangu 5 (29.4%)
Hannah Xiao 2 (11.8%)
Poljanka Johnson 10 (58.8%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 17 (100.0%)
Abstain 0 (0.0%)
Total 17

Biotechnology Representative

Jake Johnston 9 (90.0%)
No 1 (10.0%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 10 (90.9%)
Abstain 1 (9.1%)
Total 11

Statistics Representative

No 2 (50.0%)
Yuming He 2 (50.0%)

SUMMARY  
Answered Questions 4 (57.1%)
Abstain 3 (42.9%)
Total 7
certified

This ballot is certified by Simply Voting to have been securely processed and accurately tabulated by their independently managed service. You may download a spreadsheet of vote data to audit these results.